1 Richard Burton The Book of The Thousand Nights and A Night Burton Club ca. 1900 vg clean set with little wear literature varied no. pages Shammar Edition, beige cloth/paper label, 17 vols. printed for the Burton Club. Set #311 385.00 995150 2 Elizabeth Andrews, Editor Charles Howard Family Domestic History Cambridge, MA 1956 faded red cloth genealogy, civil war, 278, includes index Authored by Thomas D. Howard, Sophia Howard and Sally Hayward. Several chapters deal with Thomas D. Howardıs Civil War experiences as a Chaplain with the 88th and later the 78th Colored Infantry. He also worked as a teacher at Sea Isl., SC ³to estab. Negr 125.00 12894 3 Charles E. Burt The Lizards of Kansas Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis August, 1928 vg in grey wraps, browned at edges kansas, zoology 81 + index Volume XXVI, No. 1. 22.00 59510 8 David Starr Jordan, et. al. Checklist of the Fishes and Fishlike Vertebrates of North and middle America North of the Northern Boundary of Venezuela and Colombia U.S. G.P.O. 1928 red cloth, faded spine, 1 minor ding to rear cover, vg fishes 669p. This is Part 2 of the Report of the U.S. Commissioner of Fisheries for Fiscal Year 1928 $45.00 7955 10 Lionel Edwards Beasts of the Chase Putnam:London 1950 red cloth, vg in chipped, torn dj sporting 49p.+ The stag, hare, badger, otter and fox are wonderfully illustrated in b/w and color. 28.00 59810 11 Emilie Loring High of Heart Grosset 1938 vg/vg dj romance novel - chips to top of spine on dj/ else a nice bright copy 14.00 1097/5 13 Album of Forty Seven Ronins 1920ıs?? Japan, ronin 28 p. 19 cm. x 13 cm blue grained wraps fastened by white ribbon. Gold text , red circular and white circular decoration on cover. Title page is last with above title stated. 24 p. of illus. with English subtitles. Remaining text in Japanese. Minor marginal dam 55.00 109710 14 Wm. H.D. Adams Mountains and Mountain Climbing T. Nelson 1883 mountains climbing 415 p. Blue pictorial covers. Corners worn, one heavily. Spine ends chipped. Bears stamp of American Seamans Friend Society on inside cover. Contents are clean and vg. 82.50 109730 15 Charles Jarvis Life and Exploits of the Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote S.A. and H. Oddy 1809 Strong hinges but some cracking to surface of spine leather. literature 571p.+623p. Original leather binding with gold lettering and dec. on spine. 165.00 109775 19 (Decoys) (Catalog) The Rare Decoy Collection of George Ross Starr, M.D. Richard Bourne Co:Hyannis, MA 1986 fine, red stiff cover as issued decoy, hunting, sporting 173 p. This is an indispensable reference for the decoy collector. Most of the decoys sold are illustrated, many in color. 49.00 11 20 Almira Torrey Blake The Ancestry and Allied Families of Nathan Blake 3rd and Susan (Torrey) Blake Stanhope Press:Boston 1916 green cloth, teg, water satins to margins of a few pages, hinge cracks genealogy. blake, torrey, vermont 201 p. ...Early Residents of East Corinth, Vermont, Letter from author laid in. 95.00 7983 22 Richard Lyle Power Planting Corn Belt Culture Indiana Hist. Society 1953 wraps, vg agriculture, farming ,corn 196 Vol. 17 of IHS Publications. ³The impress of the upland Southerner and Yankee in the old Northwest² 18.00 692/3 24 Thomas Bellows Peck Records of the First Church of Rockingham, Vermont David Clapp:Boston 1902 green cloth with paper label, vg vermont, history, church 60 An historical sketch with illustrations. Births and deaths. 27.50 7969 25 George H. Eckhardt Pennsylvania Clocks and Clockmakers Devin-Adair 1955 vg/chipped worn dj; author signed on ffe clocks, Pennsylvania, history 229 A detailed account of PA tall clocks. Info. on styles, theory, identification, repair,watches. Illustrated. 45.00 99728 26 G.D.H. and Margaret Cole Toperıs End Macmillan 1942 vg+/vg+. dj has a couple of small rips(.25-.5 in.) and is faded for .25 in. along front hinge,ow bright and clean novel, mystery, detective 340 Stated first printing. 80.00 9720 27 Dr. E. Bade Praxis der Aquarienkunde Creutzsche Verlagsbuchhandlung: Magdeburg (1922) pictorial wraps, 1² tear bottom rear wrap, minor damp and water stains to 1 sq. in. of front wrap and margins of final 20 pp., overall g fish, aquarium 218 German text with illustrations describing construction, maintenance, and populating aquaria. Pulp paper has toned. 45.00 99510 29 Charles Ellms Shipwrecks and Disasters at Sea... Richard Marsh: NY 1856 embossed brown cloth with gold lettered and pictorial spine. 2² front exterior hinge chewed and corners worn. Interior foxing. A tight good copy. sea, nautical, ship 427 ...or Historical Narratives of the Most Noted Calamities, and Providential Deliverances from Fire and Famine, on the Ocean, with a Sketch of the Various Expedients for Preserving the Lives of Mariners by the Aid of Life-Boats, Life Preservers, &c. 95.00 1278 30 Matthew Head The Smell of Money Simon and Schuster 1943 vg+/vg+, dj has .75 in. tear back cover and minor wear but overall a bright clean book with no interior marks mystery 307 An Inner Sanctum Mystery. 19.00 9710 31 Gustine C. Weaver Welch and Allied Families Garnier:Charleston SC 1969 vg/none genealogy, welch 312 Reprint of the 1932 edition. 500 copies printed 30.00 4896 33 (Aquariums) (Catalog) William Tricker, Inc. Aquarium Supplies Saddle River, NJ 1929 vg aquarium, fish, aquatic plants 44+ order sheet Color Pictorial wraps, liberally illustrated in b/w and color. 1929 meeting notice of Boston, MA aquarium society laid in. Much info. on water lilies, also fish, including one full pg. color illust. of fish. 45.00 99510 34 Charles Cowley History of Lowell (Massachusetts) Lee & Shepard:Boston 1868 brown embossed cloth, spine wear top/bottom with .5 in. section at top removed; 1st signature partly loose; overall good massachusetts history, lowell 235 pg. Second edition. 79.00 59751 36 Ralph Major, M.D. A History of Medicine Charles Thomas:Springfield, IL 1954 beige linen cloth/brown spine with gold lettering, vg+, no wear, no marks except an MDıs name on vol.1 ffe. medicine, history 2 vols: 1155 p. Sought after well illustrated encyclopedic history. 95.00 2962 37 Thomas Beckwith The Indian or Mound Builder Naeter Bros., Cape Girardeau, MO 1911 faded red embossed cloth, corners/ spine worn top and bottom, 1² rip top front outer hinge; inner front hinge cracked, contents clean, tight. Inscribed by the author to the President of Boston University. Native Americans, indians, missouri, archaeology 135 p. ³The Indians, Mode of Living, Manners, Customs, Dress, Ornaments, etc., Before the White Man came to the Country, Together With a List of Relics Gathered by the Author. Geology, Ethnology, and Archaeology of this Country and the Pacific Tribes Treated to 195.00 79510 38 Charles S. Hanks Hints to Golfers (by Niblick) Salem Press: Salem, Mass. 1902 green pictorial cloth with red lettering; vg, no marks, corners, spine ends bumped and worn golf, sporting 147 p. No. 351 printed in a second edition. Many diagrams and illustrations. 195.00 69544 40 Charles Abbott Primitive Industry, or illustrations of the Handiwork, in Stone, Bone and Clay, of the Native Races of the Northern Atlantic Seaboard of America Bates:Salem, Mass. 1881 grained green cloth with gold spine lettering, rear hinge crack, ow vg history, indians, native americans, archaeology 360+ ads I believe many of the conclusions of this tome have been disproved, but it is a well illustrated history of implements of the native americans. 115.00 39660 42 Gideon Haynes Pictures from Prison Life Lee and Shepard:Boston 1869 old ex-lib marks on all epp and spine, blind stamp on tp, green cloth shows wear at all extremities prison, history, massachusetts 290 p. An Historical Sketch of the Massachusetts State Prison with Narratives and Incidents and Suggestions on Discipline. This tells the way it used to be in Massachusetts prisons! 38.00 109510 45 (Hunting) Where to Hunt American Game United States Cartridge Co.:Lowell, Mass 1898 green cloth w. gold pictorial cover, vg clean covers, contents also vg and clean except epp which are toned and a few pages after the epp which are foxed hunting, outdoors, 288 p. State by state description of good huntin locations. Illustrated 62.00 89220 47 (Iowa) Davenport Academy of Natural Sciences, Proceedings of Acad. of Nat. Sci.:Davenport 1883 heavily worn cloth, interior clean iowa, indians, archaeology 310+plates/index tipped in before ffe is an offprint from the 2/24/83 issue of the Davenport Daily Gazette which mentions ³The Curator presented for inspection a collection of 13 of the Œcurved baseı mound builderıs pipes just received from that indefatigable explorer an 39.00 7985 48 R.L.G. Irving The Romance of Mountaineering Dent:London 1946 blue cloth cover has faded spot at top of spine where dj piece (1 cmx.5cm) is missing, else vg, dj faded spine,price clipped and chipped. Owners name on ffe. A clean copy. mountain climbing 331 p. 41 illus. supplement this chronicle of worldwide mountain climbing. 22.00 3978 49 A. Saunders A Camera in Antarctica Winchester:London n.d. red cloth has minor damp stains at cvr edge; dj chipped and worn, interior clean and markless antarctica, exploration 160 p. 72 photos taken during authorıs 15 yrs. on the continent. 49.00 7981 53 John Davis (Mss. Account book, 1812, Harvard, Massachusetts) Manuscript 1812 massachusetts history, tanning ca. 125 7.5² x 12.5² x 1.75² thick leather bound account book. one page lists debtors name and debits, facing page lists ³contra² payments. Davis was a tanner and thus calfskins, sole leather, sheepskin, are typical debits. These accounts close in 1816. In 1855, 325.00 60 54 (Bournemouth) The Official Guide to Bournemouth Richmond Printeries:Bournemouth 1926 Pictorial wraps w. writing inside cover chipped, else vg Britain, Travel, Tourism 144 p. Fold out map, many advertisements and illustrations 22.00 6963 55 William S. Dixon Fox-Hunting in the Twentieth Century Hurst: London 1925 Page edges are foxed, contents are clean, dj is chipped, worn and spotted. fox, hunting, sporting 312 p. Red cloth cover with some spotting. 49.00 59815 56 Charles E. Burt A study of the Teiid Lizards of the Genus Cnemidophorus with Special Reference to their Phylogenetic Relationships Smithsonian 1931 Water/damp stain to lower part of p. 1-60 (mostly in margin), slight foxing to edges, damage to top and bottom of spine, zoology, lizards 285 p. Signed and inscribed by the author. 19.00 5955 58 George W. Burch James Monroe Bosworth: His Ancestry and Descendants Hartford, CT privately printed 1928 Green cloth cover vg, teg, deckled edges, some pages have waterstains genealogy 85 p. Includes Bosworth, Howland, Andrews, Everett, Puffer, Crane families. Coats of arms and photos. 68.50 9963 64 Roger Cutting Motor-Mania Rand Press 1969 fine/fine dj antique auto, automobile, glidden 155 p. Cover art by Peter Helck of antique auto. Illus. Story of an antique auto buff. Owner of Rand Press was Mr. Dickinson who owned antique autos and took part in the Glidden. This unused book came from his estate. 25.00 11921 65 Allan Dunn Care Free San Francisco Robertson:San francisco 1913 Interior very clean-no marks, orange pictorial cloth, slight spine fade and a few soil spots, but overall vg. san francisco 83 + ads Well illustrated. 26.00 69610 67 E. Whiting Map of Hanover, Massachusetts - 1849 Toned and showing some spotting, soiling, but a rarely found map. Size: 20² x 25² massachusetts, history, hanover - Canvas backed with wood rollers on top and bottom. Map shows locations and owners of houses. 135.00 39575 68 Ethel Crowninshield Mother Goose Songs for Little Ones Milton Bradley:Springfield, MA 1914 Very good condition. mother goose, nursery rhymes, music 30 p. NOT a picture book. Contents consists solely of music arrangements. Clean inside and out. Brown boards with brown cloth spine/hinges. 17.50 5955 69 (S.C. Armstrong et. al.) Memories of Old Hampton (VA) Institute Press 1909 green cloth, vg cond. Negro, Virginia, history, hampton 136 p. Published by the Armstrong League of Hampton Workers. Samuel C. Armstrong, born of missionaries in Hawaii, tells his life story and his founding of Hampton Institute ³to train select Negro youth². Chapters on prehistoric Hampton, brickmaking , history of 69.00 7891 71 William Convers Kendall The Pikes:Their Geographical Distribution, Habits, Culture, and Commercial Importance GPO, Washington 1917 Clean, very good condition. fish,ichthyology 45 p. Originally issued in wraps, bound in stiff boards with cloth spine. Nicely hand lettered spine. Wraps cover laid down on front board. Epps provided. 17.50 5955 72 Winfield Scott Memoirs of Lieut. -Gen. Winfield Scott, LL.D Sheldon:NY 1864 Vol.2; corners/spine worn, minor foxing/browning, tiny tear to 1 page. Vol. 1: spine removal top and bottom flush with pages, 1² insect damage to front hinge, minor foxing, corner wear. military, biography 651p. +ads 2 vol. autobiography. Covers similarly embossed, appear to be different. 125.00 29460 84 de Chardin, Pierre Teilhard The Appearance of Man Harper &Row 1965 VG/VG, owner stamp on epps and tp anthropology 286 p. Collection of essays on the appearance of man. 8.50 1098/5 98 Custer, Elizabeth B. Boots and Saddles U. of Oklahoma Nov. 1962 vg+/vg, no marks in bk, two scratches on dj west 280 p. ...or, Life in Dakota with Gen. Custer. 18.00 10983 99 West, Cornel Restoring Hope Beacon Press 1997 F/F black americans 227 p. Conversation on the future of black America. Signed/inscribed copy. 27.00 1098/5 100 Hoover, Herbert The Ordeal of Woodrow Wilson McGraw-Hill 1958, 5th printing vg/vg chipped dj. owner name on ffe world history 318 p. Concentrates on period1915-1921. 12.00 1098/5 101 Mack, Irving and Schwaab, Eugene The Faith of Our Fathers Knopf, a Borzoi Book 1952, stated first vg in toned chipped dj u.s. history 394 p. An anthology of Americana 1790-1860. 18.00 1098/5 102 Caverly, Robert B. History of the Indian Wars of New England, with Eliot the Apostle, Fifty Years in the Midst of Them. James H. Earle, Boston 1882 brown cloth vg., clean, no ep markings indian history 396 p. +98p. + ads An account of native life before, during and after the colonial invasion. Illus. of garrison houses and personalities of the day. 78.00 99820 104 McCord, David The Old Bateau and Other Poems Little Brown 1953 vg/chipped torn dj poetry 54p. Stated first. 8.50 10981/5 105 Sawyer, Phil. Trente-deux Tableaux Henry C. Lee Galerie Durand-Ruel 1925 brown pictorial wraps, soiling/staining to wraps, ffe and first page. spine, edge and corner wear. covers are dark brown and disguise stated faults fine art unpaginated, but 32 pages of illustrations with descriptions on facing pages. H. Floury, Editeur, Paris. Sawyer contributes three pages of background on the artist 61.00 9981/5 106 Jones, Captain Artificial Fireworks, Improved to the Modern Practice, from the Minutest to the Highest Branches... J. Millan, London 1776 Professionally restored by Talin Bookbinders with raised band spine. chemistry, fireworks 193p. + 11 plates Also Mr. Muller's Fireworks For Sea and Land Service. The Second Edition Corrected. Marbled endpapers and boards. Bookplate of Henry Harcourt Horn. Note in pencil "bound by Van Heuvel in half pigskin". 990.00 598715 107 Sandburg, Carl Remembrance Rock Harcourt Brace 1948 VG/ VG dj. dj has been protected with glassine wrap but edges are chipped. literature 1067 p. First regular edition. 31.00 1098/5 108 Brisbin, James The Beef Bonanza; or, How to Get Rich on the Plains U. of Oklahoma 1959 Fine in Fine dj west, americana 208 p. Reprint of 1882 edition. The Western Frontier Library. 16.00 10983 110 von Solodkoff, Alexander Masterpieces from the House of Faberge Abrams 1984 Very good in very good dj Russia, jewelry 192 p. Heavily illustrated in color/bw. 25.00 1198/5 112 Anderson, Isabel Circling South America Marshall Jones 1929 Very good orange cloth, some cover soiling travel 214 p. Well illustrated guide for tourists. 22.00 10975 114 Phillips, Charles Lincoln Frederick Young Dickerman 1901 Good condition, corner and edge bumps, some cover soiling, front hinge crack novel 401 p. A novel of the South Pacific. Teg. 17.00 10982 115 Pottle, Frederick A. Boswell's London Journals 1762-1763 McGraw Hill 1950,stated first vg/ no dj, some cover fade london 370 p. 13.50 1098/5 116 James H. Wilkins, Ed. The Great Diamond Hoax, and other Stirring Incidents in the Life of Asbury Harpending U. of Oklahoma 1958 vg in vg dj (one .7 inch tear) west 211 p. Tale of 1870's mine salting which scammed many leading financial institutions. First printed in 1913. 18.00 10983 117 Frederick Remington Pony Tracks U. of Oklahoma 1962 Fine in fine dj. west 176 p. Introduction by J. Frank Dobie. 18.00 10983 118 Washington Irving A Tour on the Prairies U. of Oklahoma 1962 Fine in fine dj. west 216 p. Western Frontier Library. 18.00 10983 119 Thos. J. Dimsdale The Vigilantes of Montana U. of Oklahoma 1963 Fine in near fine dj. west 270 p. Western Frontier Library. 18.00 10983 120 Nelson Lee Three Years Among the Comanches, The Narrative of Nelson Lee, the Texas Ranger U. of Oklahoma 1957 very good in very good dj west 179 p. Western Frontier Library. 18.00 10983 121 Heller, Joseph Now and Then, From Coney Island to Here Knopf 1998 fine in fine dj biography 259 p. 1st Trade edition 12.00 10981 122 Smith, Carl Quiz Kids and the Crazy Question Mystery Whitman [1946] VG in tattered dj juvenile 248 p. Authorized Edition. Toned pulp paper. 11.00 12981 123 Ollivant, Alfred Old Forever Doubleday Page 1924 foxed edges and endpapers, faded spine, blue cloth with gold lettering juvenile 279 p. An Epic of Beyond the Indus. 12.00 12981 124 Merkel, Andrew The Order of Good Cheer Abanaki Press, Lower Granville, Nova Scotia 1946 vg in vg dj canadian history 102 p. Narrative poem deals with the DeMont expeditions of 1604-08 and an attempt is made to depict the merchant adventurers and the "aborigines" with whom they had contact. 15.00 12981 126 Bartlett, Robert M. The Obstinate Illusion Peter Randall 1991 Fine in Fine dj China 348 p. A historical novel of China and America, 1920- 1950. 10.00 12981 130 Collinson, Frank Life in the Saddle U. of Oklahoma [1963] Fine in fine dj west 243p. Western Frontier Library. 21.00 10983 131 von Richthofen, Walter Baron Cattle-Raising on the Plains of North America U. of Oklahoma [1964] Fine in fine dj west 120 p. Western Frontier Library. 18.00 10983 133 Martin, Charles L. A Sketch of Sam Bass The Bandit U. of Oklahoma [1956] first printing fine in vg (one small piece missing a base of spine) dj west 166 p. Western Frontier Library. 16.00 10983 134 Hale, Will Twenty-four Years a Cowboy and Ranchman U. of Oklahoma [1959] first printing Fine in fine dj west 183 p. Western Frontier Library. 25.00 10983 135 King, Capt. Charles Campaigning with Crook U. of Oklahoma [1964] first printing Fine in fine dj west 166 p. Western Frontier Library. 25.00 10983 136 Garrard, Lewis H. Wah-to-yah and the Taos Trail U. of Oklahoma [1955] first printing Fine in g+ dj (fine dj except for loss of 1" at base of spine) west 298 p. Western Frontier Library. 18.00 10983 138 (Ridge, John Rollin) Yellow Bird The Life and Adventures of Joaquin Murieta, the Celebrated California Bandit U. of Oklahoma [1955] first printing Fine in fine dj west 159 p. Western Frontier Library. 18.00 10983 139 Sawyer, Madalene, and MacCoy, Mildred Seymour Bird Project Children's Nature Digest, Norwell, MA 1932 birds, nature, environment 18 p. An 8.5 x 11 inch booklet with blue wraps (drawing of eagle on cover). Sections include: how to begin the study of birds, parts of a bird, birds in their relation to man, travels of birds, home life of birds, plumage of birds, principal work of the Audubon 8.00 macoy95-1 141 Collingwood, W.G. Transactions of the Cumberland & Westmoreland Antiquarian & Archaeological Society Titus Wilson 1910 Contents good, spine cover gone, hinge cracks, candidate for rebinding English history 551 p. Volume X, New Series. Dalston Family, Extinct Castles of Cumberland County, Germans at Coniston in the Seventeenth Century, much more. 48.00 10981 142 M'Collester, Sullivan Holman Babylon and Ninevah Through American Eyes Universalist Publishing House 1892 green pictorial cloth, corner bumps, spine edge wear, minor marginal water stain to some pages history 184 p. Authors description of 2000 miles travelled in 1888.. Illustrated. 40.00 9981 143 Patterson, Polly The Zodiac Destiny's Celestial Cycle Fashionable Dress Publishing Co. [1926] very good condition astrology 185 p. 12.00 9983 144 Finerty, John War-Path and Bivouac or the Conquest of the Sioux U. of Oklahoma [1962] fine in vg/dj (small piece missing at base of spine) west 338 p. Western Frontier Library 18.00 9983 147 DuBois, Charles Kick the Dead Lion, A Casebook of the Custer Battle Reporter Printing, Billings, MT [1954] stated first edition toned wraps with minor spots, overall very good condition west 48 p. + endpaper maps 58.00 6984 149 Kirkpatrick, George R. War-What For? By the Author, West LaFayette, Ohio 1912, 7th edition very good green cloth with minor spine end wear and corner bumping war 354+ p. A socialists view of war. 22.00 9981 150 Brooks, Amy Dorothy Dainty's Winter Lothrop [1910] August very good condition/ minor corner bumps, some light pen marks on lower ffe and title page juvenile 234 p. 18.00 9981 152 Waller, Elbert Waller's History of Illinois Waroner Printing, Galesburg 1939, 15th edition very good green cloth, free of marks of any kind history 160 p. Together with a four page brochure with author's picture, address, phone number (262W), description of nine addresses the author presented to groups, and a summary of the contents of this 7th-8th grade text book. 25.00 4875 154 Tarkington, Booth Claire Ambler Doubleday 1928, stated first edition Bright blue cloth with gold paper label in very good condition, no internal or external marks, top edge a bit dusty, dust jacket toned and heavily chipped fiction - 27.00 osborne 157 Bradford, Alden History of Massachusetts...1775....1789 Wells and Lilly 1825 history 376 p. The second of the three volumes. Marbled paper boards with leather spine and corners. Marbled edges. Period bookplate for Benjamin Rand and same name written on title page. Otherwise unmarked. Inner hinges good, front exterior hinge crack. Minor loss at t 120.00 78425 158 Bradford, Alden History of Massachusetts...1764....1775 Richardson and Lord 1822 Inner hinges good, exterior hinge cracks Wear at spine ends. history 414p. The first of the three volumes. Marbled paper boards with leather spine and corners. Marbled edges. Period bookplate for Benjamin Rand and same name written on title page. Otherwise unmarked. 170.00 78420 159 Frankau, Gilbert Experiments in Crime Dutton 1937, 3rd printing very good condition, no marks, dj good with paper loss at top front corner and spine base, also minor chipping fiction - - 35.00 99710 161 Kyd, Thomas Blood is a Beggar Lippincott [1946] stated first edition very good unmarked book with good dj (some wear to top of spine and one 1 inch tear) mystery - Mystery 38.00 99710 162 von Hutten, Baroness Pam's Own Story Lippincott 1931 Very good clean unmarked book with very good+ dj - - - 30.00 109710 163 Curzon, Colin The Body in the Barrage Balloon Macmillan 1942, first printing Very good book in remnants of dj (front panel and spine look good, but back panel is soiled and torn with some paper loss) mystery - Mystery 32.00 99710 165 Queen, Ellery Inspector Queen's Own Case Simon and Schuster 1956, 2nd printing Water damage to lower spine cloth, water stained lower margin of pages, dj is stained at base also mystery - Mystery 12.00 9973 168 Teele, Rev. Albert K. History of Milton, Massachusetts from 1640 to 1887 - [1887] Contents are clean and very good condition, but the spine cover is totally removed, thus overall fair massachusetts history 668 p. A rarely encountered volume with many illustrations and maps. Illus. include the first rarilroad car in America and Milton Chocolate Works, 120.00 68815 169 (American Optical Co.) Pseudo-Isochromatic Plates for Testing Color Perception Beck Engraving Co. 1940 Very good condition optical, medical 11 page booklet, separate one page instructions fit into sleeve in front board. Fold out canvas hinged plates attached to rear board. 25.00 12981 171 Cullen, Virginia History of Lewes, Delaware Colonel David Hall Chapter, N.S.D.A.R. 1956 gold wraps have a few wrinkles, else very good delaware, history 78 p. - 12.00 12981 174 Tarkington, Booth Mirthful Haven Grosset and Dunlap [1930] - fiction Very good unmarked book in very good dj. dj has toned spine, book has mildly foxed edges. 15.00 99710 175 Seton-Thompson, Ernest Woodmyth & Fable Century Co. 1905, first impression April 15, 1905 Vry good unmarked book with remnants of dj. dj is toned and lacking sections at the corners and spine ends. literature - Nature. 95.00 89520 176 Brockwell, David The Police Dog G. Howard Watt [1924] Very good unmarked condition. No dj animals - - 19.00 6988 177 Smith, Roger, et al Insects in Kansas Kansas State Board of Agriculture 1943 - biology - Pictorial chipped soft cover with partially separating cloth spine cover (This may be adhesive tape applied after publication!!) Toned page edges as well as some pages. 17.00 mccoy 5 179 Bailey, Vernon Mammals of New Mexico USDA Dec. 1931 Brown wraps have minor stain to lower spine, page edges foxed, generally good condition biology 412 p. - 52.00 796mccoy10 180 (Oakly, Obadiah) The Oregon Expedition of Obadiah Oakly New York 1914 - history 19 p. Reprinted from the Peoria Register, date unknown (1842-1845). A clean fresh copy ib original grey wraps. Only flaw is 3/8 x 1/4 " of lower front corner of wrap removed 90.00 2957 181 McClellan, R. Guy The Golden State: A History of the Region West of the Rocky Mountains; embracing California... Flint & Co. 1874 - history 711 p. A well worn copy. Brown cloth covers worn at extremities with tape over spine separation at top/bottom of back cover. Rear inner hinge crack and soiling to endpapers. White number 49 on spine twice, no inner writing. 59.00 45.00 183 (Heart Throbs) Heart Throbs in Prose and Verse Grosset & Dunlap [1905] - literature - Very good fresh book both in and out, with a bright clean very good dj (a few minor edge chips) 18.00 r185 185 Chamberlain, John National Review, The 1956 Reader The Bookmailer [1957] - conservative politics - Very good condition in chipped stained dj. Large bookplate of Malcolm Logan bears signatures of Wm. F. Buckley, Suzanne LaFollette, Frank Meyer, James Burnham, John Chamberlain, Whittaker Chambers, L. Brent Bozell, and Willmoore Kendall 95.00 58520 187 Johnstone, E. McD. Pacific Coast Souvenir E.S.Dension, Oakland, CA 1888 - California 12 + illus. Red pictorial cloth with embossed seal on rear cover. Cloth faded and shows wear to extremities. Title page is front free endpaper. Interior generally very good with a few small smudges/page surface losses. 85.00 69620 189 Guild, Calvin Genealogy of the Descendants of John Guild, Dedham, Massachusetts. Providence Press 1867 - genealogy 120 p. All edge gilt. Leather spine, marbled paper boards. Notes throughout text. Water stains primarily to endpapers. Hinge cracks. 140.00 92420 194 Bailey, Marietta Peirce Solomon Peirce Family Genealogy Arlington, MA 1912 - genealogy 181 p. Blue cloth covers with slight wear to extremities. Ink notations, tipped in constitution of the Peirce Family Association, reunion information, clippings. 95.00 19340 196 Reed, Jacob Whittemore History of the Reed Family in Europe and America John Wilson and Son, Boston 1861 - genealogy 588 p. Brown cloth covered boards. Loss (.5 in.)to top and bottom of spine cover. Endpapers removed. Inside of covers had notations which were roughly removed with paper damage. Contents clean and good condition. 150.00 68820 198 Davenport, James The Washbourne Family of Little Washbourne and Wichenford Metheun & Co., London 1907 - genealogy 236 p. 15 illus. and a map. Green cloth covered boards. Very good condition. 165.00 107745 199 Bullard, John M. The Rotches Cabinet Press, Milford NH 1947 (New Bedford) - genealogy, whaling 583+ p. Signed/inscribed by Catherine Bullard. Very good condition with soiled dj. Much information about whaling. 195.00 129128 200 Tilson, Mercer V. The Tilson Genealogy from Edmond Tilson at Plymouth, N.E. 1638 to 1911... Memorial Press, Plymouth 1911 - genealogy 609 p. Green cloth shows wear to extremities, minor stains to covers. Minor foxing, one page has closed tear. Generally very good condition. 225.00 69225 202 (Tuttle & Clark) Horse Goods Blue Book Catalogue No. 31 Tuttle & Clark, Detroit, MI 1907 - horse, racing 370 p. Pictorial wraps with black cloth tape spine. Pictorial catalog with everything from grizzly bear robes, to harness, veterinary medicines (boxes and bottles pictured), and watches. Minor damp stains to lower corner of some pages, some mildewing in spine ar 150.00 69825 203 (Missouri Pacific Railway) Statistics and Information Concerning the Indian Territory, Oklahoma, and the Cherokee Strip With its Millions of Acres of Unoccupied Lands, for the Farmer and Stock Raiser Woodward and Tiernan Revised Edition, March 1898 - oklahoma, railroad 85 p. + ads Wraps state "Oklahoma and the Indian Territory" with picture of a train. Crease down the center of booklet. Spine is split top and bottom. Wraps have some spotting. Overall good+ condition. 150.00 68810 204 de Kolb, Eric Ashanti Goldweights Gallery d'Hautbarr, NY n.d. - africa, gold 83 p. Many line drawings. Red wraps. Very good condition. 40.00 2992 205 Fearing, Clarence Contemporary Kindred of Abraham Lincoln Weymouth, MA 1928 - genealogy 53 p. Brown cloth covered boards with original tissue dj. Tipped in print of A. Lincoln facing title page. A paper read at a meeting of the Weymouth Historical Society, March 29, 1929. 45.00 4881 206 (Francis Bannerman Sons) Military Goods Catalogue, January 1927 New York Wholesale and Retail Price List - military, weapons 370 p. + wraps Great reference for weapons and military garb. Chock full of weapons, uniforms, medals, equipment fro many eras. Well illustrated. Wraps are soiled and chipped. Lower right section of back wrap and several pages removed (2 x3"). Paper toned. 68.00 29935 209 Schlesinger, Arthur M. Orestes A. Brownson, A Pilgrim's Progress Little Brown 1939 stated 1st - history, biography 320 p. Owner name inside front cover. Very good condition in chipped dj (paper loss to corners and spine ends). 29.00 2992 213 Fish, Williston A Last Will Alfred Bartlett, Boston 1908 - literature 18 p. Brown cloth spine over grey paper covered boards. very good condition. Merrymount Press. 12.50 12991 214 Coatsworth, Elizabeth Bob Bodden and the Good Ship Rover Garrard Pub. Co., Champaign, IL 1968 - juvenile 48 p. Clean unmarked childrens book. 12.00 2991 215 (Society of American Engineers) S.A.E. Bulletin, November, 1916 Soc. Amer. Engineers, NY - automotive 48 p. Brown wraps. Articles include Steam Motor Vehicles, Sheepshead Bay Speedway Trials of performance Tests, Automobile Engine Cycles of the Future, Methods of Comparing Automobile Performance, Essential Features of High Speed Engines, etc. Wraps chipped at s 25.00 2993 216 Coatsworth, Elizabeth The Wonderful Day Macmillan Dec. 1946 - juvenile 126 p. Contents clean, very good condition. Yellow cloth covered boards with paste on. Minor black spotting and soiling to cover. 8.50 2991 217 Favor, E.H. Successful Spraying Hayes Pump and Planter Co., Galva IL 1918 - horticulture 127 p. "A text book on spraying for the grower of fruits and vegetables". Well illustrated showing pumps and techniques. Brochures from Kelly Nursery and notes laid in. A couple of page brownings from newspaper clippings laid in. Very good condition. Paper cover 17.50 2991 218 (Chrysler Sales Corporation) Chrysler "70" Instruction Book - April 1, 1926 11th edition - - 76 p. A reading copy. Heavy grease stains on wraps. Much soiling, mildew, and wear throughout. Fold out lubrication chart. AS IS! 25.00 2992 219 (Connecticut) Connecticut Common School Journal Board of Commissioners of Common Schools 1839-40 - history, education 336 p. + index Paper covered boards, leather spine with gold lettering. Cover shows heavy wear, stains, paper tape. Much information about education rules, teaching methods,results, not only in CT but in other states, Holland, Germany, etc. Tape repair to a couple of pa 65.00 29910 220 DaCosta, John Chalmers Selections from the Papers and Speeches of... Saunders 1931 - history 440 p. Owners name on endpaper. Blue cloth boards with couple of stains. Spine toned. 19.00 2995 221 Richet, Charles Thirty Years of Psychical Research Being a Treatise on Metaphysics Collins & Sons, London 1923 - metaphysics 646 p. Translated from the French by Stanley DeBrath. Brown cloth covered boards with leather spine/corners shows minor edge wear. Raised band spine with gold lettering. Minor foxing/marks to contents. One page clear tape repair of tear. Generally very good cond 75.00 10 222 Baker, Walter Davis Batik and Other Pattern Dyeing Atkinson, Mentzer & Co., Chicago 1920 - textiles 139 p. Decorative cloth covered boards with minor corner and edge rubbing/bumping. Contents clean/unmarked. A very good copy. 16.50 6911 224 Husson, Henri Marie Report on the Magnetical Experiments Made by the Commission of the royal Academy of Medicine, of Paris, Read in the Meeings of June 21 and 28, 1831, by Mr. Husson, the Reporter. Boston:D.K. Hitchcock 1836 - medicine 172 p. Translated from the French, and preceded with an Introduction, by Charles Poyen St. Sauveur. General light foxing throughout. Cloth covered boards with period paper label on spine. Water stain on lower spine carries over to front cover and margins of some 195.00 109030 225 Bradford, Gamaliel Damaged Souls Houghton, Mifflin 1923 - - 285 p. Signed Copy. Minor margin stain on last few pages, otherwise contents are good+. Red cloth faded. Front exterior hinge crack with 3 inch tear to cloth of spine which runs through the paper label. Priced accordingly! 8.50 2992.50 226 Chittenden, L.E. Personal Reminiscences 1840- 1890, Including Some Not Hitherto Published of Lincoln and the War Richmond,Croscup: NY 1893 - history 434 p. Old ex-lib. blindstamps throughout and removal marks on inside front cover. Hole in ffe. Interior hinge crcks. A reading copy only. 12.00 2995 227 Wright, Lawrence Clean and Decent, the Unruffled History of the Bathroom and the W.C. Viking:NY 1960 - plumbing 282 p. Very good in very good dj. Slight spine cocking and tape offset marks on endpapers. 15.00 2992 236 (Theosophical Press) Pythagoras Theosophical Press, Chicago 1925, second edition Foxing on a couple of pages else Very good. mathematics 123 p. "By a Group of Students". "Greek Philosopher-Initiate Teacher-Founder of a Brotherhood at Crotona". Blue cloth. 20.00 1925 237 Croscup, George E. A Synchronic Chart and Statistical Tables of U. S. History Windsor Pub. Co. 1910 - history 94 p. + fold out Very good clean condition. 16.50 9985 238 (American Telephone and Telegraph) Principles of Electricity applied to Telephone and Telegraph Work AT&T Oct. 1928 (1929) - telephone 240 p. A training course text prepared for employees of the long lines department. Dark green cloth in very good condition. 38.50 5985 240 Undset, Sigrid Kristin Lavransdatter Knopf 1946 - literature 1043 + notes 3 vols. Brown cloth. Unmarked very good condition. 22.00 5 241 Vinal, William Gould South Shore New and Old Chief Justice Chapter D.A.R. 1975 - history 62 p. Blue pictorial wraps. Staple bound with blue tape spine. "A medley of historical facts and places". Fine condition. Much history of the North River valley. 20.00 5-2 copies 242 Spooner, Nath'l Gleanings from the records of the Boston Marine Society through its First Century 1742-1842 Boston: Pub. by the Society 1879 - sea 191 p. Faded embossed cloth covers. Reports include one of a committee which inspected the rocks upon which Minot's Light was to be built. 65.00 48912 244 (W.T. Grant Co.) The Grant Game W.T. Grant Co. 1920 - massachusetts Vol. 1 No. 1 to Vol 1 No. 6. Pictorial wrapped issues bound into brown cloth boards. Cartoons, photos, news for the Grant employees. Very good+ condition. 45.00 6862 245 Dwelley, Jedediah, and Simmons, John History of the Town of Hanover Mass. with Family Genealogies Town of Hanover, MA 1910 - massachusetts, history 474 p. Green cloth. Wear to extremities and minor foxing, otherwise very good condition. 130.00 118975 246 Hunter, Frederick William Stiegel Glass Houghton Mifflin 1914 First edition - glass 272 p. One of 420 author signed copies. Small tasteful owner bookplate and slight toning of exterior spine, otherwise fine condition. A very nice copy! 275.00 794176 250 (Auction Catalog) Rare Collection of Japanese Plants Leonard & Co., Boston 1899 - plants 86 p. Pictorial wraps. Spine chipped, otherwise very good condition.Yamanaka Co. Importers were the owners. Illustrated. 50.00 5955 251 (Catalog) Boats and Canoes built by C.B. Mather & Co., Rowley, Mass. Catalogue No. 3 1899 - canoes 48 p. Illustrated. Letter (rubber stamp address) from co. tipped into front wrap. Map on outside back wrap. Rubber stamp on cover says C.B. Mather Launch & Canoe Co., 30 Bromfield Street, Boston/ Rowley, Mass. Grey cover with white lettering "Canoes/C.B.Mather 125.00 5955 252 Heegard, Poul Popular Astronomi Artiebolaget Ljus, Stockholm 1902 - astronomy 244 p. Red pictorial cloth covers. Heavily illustrated. In Swedish. Very good condition. 35.00 5965 253 (Sweden) Var Jord Stockholm Central Tryckeriet 1899-1900 - sweden 744 hand numbered p. + handmade index Red embossed cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Many illustrations. Toned paper. Very good condition. In Swedish. 35.00 5955 255 Baylies, Francis An Historical Memoir of the Colony of New Plymouth... Wiggin & Lunt: Boston 1866 - history 286 p.+ 192p. + 145p. ...from the flight of the Pilgrims into Holland in the year 1608, to the union of that colony with Massachusetts in 1692. Very good condition. Scattered foxing. 170.00 69440 256 Saunders, Marshall Bonnie Prince Fetlar Doran: New York 1920 Rear inner hinge crack and spine stained. horse 352 p. The story of a Pony and His Friends. 12.00 5983 259 Fox, John Blue-Grass and Rhodedendron Scribner's, NY 1914 Very good condition. americana 294 p. Out-doors in old Kentucky. Picctorial cloth cover. Owner name on ffe. MInor wear to extremities. 35.00 10972 263 Elwood, J. W. Lessons in Taxidermy Northwest School of Taxidermy 1931 Varying conditions good to very good, tape on spine of one. taxidermy - Lessons 1 - 38 plus 1 supplement. Each in wraps. 40.00 12941 270 Graham, Frank Audel's New Electric Library Theo. Audel, New York 1929 Very good condition electricity Vols. 1 -7 Limp red leatherette covers. All edge gilt. 30.00 4995 271 (Westinghouse) Air Brake Instruction Book fof the Westinghouse Air Brake Co. - 1901 Very good condition railroad 119 p. Dark cloth covered boards. Bears stamp of N.Y.C&H.R.R Co. Fold out plans 20.00 5995 273 Watt, Roberta Frye 4 Wagons West, the Story of Seattle Binfords & Mort, Portland OR 1931 - history 390 p. Very good+ book in price clipped vg/dj. 32.00 6947/5 274 Marsh, J.B.T. The Story of the Jubilee Singers with their Songs Boston:Houghton, Osgood 1880 Reading copy. black history 243 p. Exlib marks. Faded cloth covered boards with chipped spine and wear to edges. 17.50 4965 275 (PA) Papers Read Before the Centennial of the Newtown Friend's Meeting, Fourth Month 10th, 1915 Newtown Enterprise 1915 Very good condition. history 65 p. Grey cloth covered boards. Owner name on ffe. 75.00 99820 276 Thompson, William, et al Conquer, the Story of the Ninth Army Infantry Journal Press, Washington 1947, stated 1st Very good condition. military history 404 p. + illus. Red cloth covered boards. End paper maps. 75.00 99810 278 Chase, Jessie Sanborn The Story of Paul Revere, Jr. W.A. Wilde Co., Boston 1932 Very good condition in torn dj (piece missing). history 309 p. Signed/inscribed by author. 30.00 6943/5 279 Carse, Robert Early American Boats World Publishing Co., Cleveland 1968 - nautical 95 p. Very good condition in severely price clipped, toned dj. 12.50 6986 280 Lee, Ruth Webb A History of Valentines Studio Publications 1952 - valentines 239 p. VG/VG dj. Some pencil notations. 95.00 59835 281 Crouse, Dorothy Winds of Change Lunenburg County Press n.d. (ca. 1972) VG condition. sea, nautical 23 p. Life story of a Nova Scotia seaman. Blue pictorial wraps. Illus. 7.50 5983 282 (WPA) Early American Portrait Artists (1663-1860) Historical Records Survey, Work Projects Administration, Newark, NJ 1940 Front cover has a few scratches, else VG. folk art, art 304 printed pages (reverse of each page blank) American Portrait Inventory. Green cloth boards. Original wraps bound in. Some pencil notations. 225.00 69368 287 Cross, Eleanor P. The Voyages of Frederick Williams Norfolk Cty. Hist. Soc. of Chesapeake, VA 1972 - history, nautical 183 p. Pictorial wraps. VG condition. 20.00 5991 288 Birchler, Linus Einsiedeln und sein Architekt Bruder Caspar Mosbrugger Kunst-Verlag Augsburg 1924 - germany 88 p. Eine kunstgeschichtliche Monographie von... . Yellow cloth boards have overall minor soiling. Contents are generally very good, but a few pages have minor foxing. Text in German. 95.00 59930 289 Brown, G. Baldwin The Arts and Crafts of Our Teutonic Forefathers A.C.Mclurg, Chicago 1911 - - 250 p. Being the substance of the Rhind lectures for 1909. Ex-lib. marks. Worn corners, spine, etc., as expected for a circulated book. 27.00 2955 290 Brooks, Noah (signed copy) The Mediterranean Trip Scribners, NY 1895 - travel 211 p. + fold out map A short guide to the principal points on the shores of the western Mediterranean and the Levant...with 24 illus. and four maps. Four page separate brochure advertising the book included. Signed/inscribed by author. Very good condition with minor rubbing t 95.00 6991 294 Teller, Walter Cape Cod and the Offshore Islands Prentice-Hall 1970, 2nd printing vg in torn dj mass history 256 p. A well illustrated chronicle of Cape Cod history. 13.50 4946 295 Gardner, Erle Stanley The Case of the Duplicate Daughter Walter Black 1960 vg condition in worn dj mystery 173 p. A Perry Mason Mystery. 7.50 11991 296 Coatsworth, Elizabeth Maine Memories Stephen Greene Press 1968 very good condition in vg dj maine 165 p. Owner inscription on front free endpaper. Scotch tape marks on dj and endpapers. 15.00 4994 300 Holden, Robert The Pied Piper of Hamelin Houghton Mifflin 1998 Fine condition in fine dj childrens - Zak, Drabos illustrated 12.00 11991 301 Kramer, Jack Growing Hybrid Orchids Indoors Universe Books 1985 very good in very good dj gardening 208 p. - 16.50 11991 302 (Cookbook) The Spice Islands Cook Book Lane Book Co. 1962 very good in very good dj cooking 208 p. - 7.50 11991 303 Tselementes, Nicholas Greek Cookery D.C.Divry 1952 very good in very good dj cooking 239 p. 10.00 11991 308 (Nutting, Wallace) Wallace Nutting's Biography Old America Pub. Co. 1936 - furniture, art, history 295 p. Nutting picture pasted to front fixed endpaper, Nutting has signed the front free endpaper. Green cloth shows some fading and wear to extremities, with a .5 in tear to the top edge of the spine. A few white spots on front cover. Contents clean. 95.00 49928 309 (Hiroshima) On the Wings of Peace Clarion Books 1995 fine in fine dj peace 144 p. - 15.00 11991 311 (Whiting, M.H.) Faith White's Letter Book, 1620-1623, Plymouth, England Ira Bradley, Boston 1866 Pictorial cloth binding shows a little wear to extremities, minor contents foxing, but overall vg historical novel 365 p. - 20.00 10995 312 MacCorkle, William The Recollections of Fifty Years G.P.Putnam's 1928 very good condition, blue cloth has minor wear to cornersand spine edges. history, biography 633 p. - 55.00 109910 315 (Kentucky) Essex Institute Bulletins, Vol. XXV, XXVI, XXVII Salem, MA 1893-1895 - history A Curious Aino Toy, 7 p.; Preliminary List of the Vertebrate Animals of Kentucky, 64 p.; On the So-Called Bow Puller of Antiquity, 25 p.; The Flora of Colonial Days, 15 p., etc. Fold out illust. Ex-lib. Geolog. map in shreds. Generally good + condition 35.00 109010 316 Baxter, Percival James Phinney Baxter, Historian, Portland, Maine 1831-1921 Maine State Library - history, biography Ex-library. Gift to Haverhill Library from Percival Baxter, Governor of Maine, and signed by him. Brown cloth boards with gold lettering. Lib. marks. 25.00 109910 318 (Westfield, MA) The Westfield Jubilee Clark & Story, Westfield MA 1870 very good condition history A Report of the Celebration at Westfield, Mass, on the Two Hundreth Anniversary of the Incorporation of the Town, October 6, 1869, with the Historical Address of the Hon. William G. Bates... 27.00 109910 320 Handweavers and Spinners Guild of Victoria Dyemaking with Australian Flora Rigby Limited, Adelaide August, 1974 - crafts 62 p. Very good condition in vg dust jacket. 22.00 4001 322 Elizabeth Andrews, Editor Charles Howard Family Domestic History Cambridge, MA 1956 faded red cloth genealogy, civil war, 278, includes index Authored by Thomas D. Howard, Sophia Howard and Sally Hayward. Several chapters deal with Thomas D. Howardıs Civil War experiences as a Chaplain with the 88th and later the 78th Colored Infantry. He also worked as a teacher at Sea Isl., SC ³to estab. Negr 125.00 12894 323 Worthington, Erastus The History of Dedham (MA)... Boston:Dutton and Wentworth 1827 Spine worn/torn. Water stains to cover and endpages Massachusetts, history 146 p. from the beginning of it's settlement in September, 1635 to May, 1827. Stiff boards with cloth spine. 135.00 992fot50 324 Gilder, Rodman The Battery Houghton Mifflin 1936 Unmarked, clean. Slight darkening to spine, but very good in very good slipcase New York, history 304 p. Number 163 of 228 signed by author. "The story of the adventurers, artists...during four centuries on Manhatten Island's tip." White cloth with red cloth spine. Gold lettering on spine. Red slipcase with paper label. Deckled edge. 125.00 68815 325 Parker, Eric British Sport Britain in Pictures Limited n.d. Very good, unmarked britain, sport 48 p. Brown cloth with gold lettering. Color and b/w illus. 12.00 12974 326 Cobb, Irving S. The Works of... (Myself- to Date) Review of Reviews 1923 Very good condition, no marks biography 355 p. Autographed by author 17.50 598/5 327 Twain, Mark A Tramp Abroad Hartford:American Pub. Co. 1880 Clean, owners name on inner free endpaper, corners bumped, minor foxing, but a clean tight copy fiction, literature 631 p. Brown cloth with gilt lettering and pictorial. 1st edition, later state 135.00 ?25 328 (Washington, George) Washington's Political Legacies Boston:John Russell and John West 1800 Clean, tight very good condition. washington, history 208 p. + xiv Original fine grained gold embossed edged leather boards. Bears signature of Wm. Jones on front free endpaper. Jones was listed as a Prov. RI ,subscriber to the book in the 14 p. list at the rear of the book. Howes #149 285.00 ?50 329 Sheldon, Asa G. Life of Asa G. Sheldon; Wilmington Farmer Woburn: E.T.Moody, Printer 1862 Original red cloth is faded to typical brown. Edge wear. Tight binding. biography, Massachusetts, history 374 p. + errata Bears name of Charles Storrow on endpaper, 1863 inscription to Samuel Storrow from his grandfather. Two pages of fine notation about a meeting with Sheldon on rear endpapers. Sheldon is quoted twice. 250.00 5901 330 (Newspaper) A Newspaper History 1785-1935 London:Times Publishing 1935 Reading copy only. Exlib marks, Outer spine damage, contents clean. newspaper, printing 213 p. + ads Reprinted from the 150th Anniversary Number of The Times, Jan. 1, 1935. 15.00 4001 331 (Marshfield, MA Tercentenary Committee) Marshfield, Autobiography of a Pilgrim Town Marshfield Tercen. Com. 1940 Owner stamp in two places, else clean and bright massachusetts, history 334 p. Red cloth with black and gold lettering/ pictorial. 32.00 10014 332 (Boston, Massachusetts) The Boston Directory... Boston:Adams, Sampson & Co. 1864 One page slight tear, otherwise very good condition Massachusetts, Boston, history 496 + 110 p. Embracing the City Record, A General Directory of the Citizens and a Business Directory for the Year Commencing July 1, 1864. Black cloth binding with "Boston Police Dept." in gold on spine. Edge printing advertising organs. Many ads with woodcuts.. 165.00 109725 333 Clough, Frank C. William Allen White of Emporia Whittlesey House 1941 Clean, tight, unmarked, very good condition biography 251 p. + index Green cloth boards. 12.50 6882 335 Horn, H. Harcourt An English Colony in Iowa Christopher: Boston 1931 very cood condition in tattered dj iowa, history 91 p. - 16.50 5 336 Speidel, Bill Doc Maynard, the Man Who Invented Seattle (WA) Nettle Creek 1978 Very good condition in very good dj history, washington 275 p. Author inscription and signature dated 1978 on title page. 19.50 3006 337 Parks, Frank Sylvester Genealogy of the Parke Families of Massachusetts Privately printed 1909 Bookplate of Horticultural Society of NY and card sleeve on rear endpaper. genealogy 262 p. ...including Richard Parke, of Cambridge, William Park, of Groton, and others. Book numbered #128. Blue cloth boards show wear to all extremities. Hinge cracks. 185.00 40 338 Soth, Lauren Farm Trouble Princeton Univ. Press 1957 Green cloth. Very good condition. Owner name, address on endpaper farming 221 p. - 10.00 100 339 Hatch, William Collins A History of the Town of Industry, Franklin County, Maine, Farmington:Maine 1893, first edition Weak hinges, rear exterior hinge crack, wear to extremities, contents clean and unmarked except for minor foxing maine, history 862 p. ...from the Earliest Settlement in 1787 Down to the Present Time, Embracing the Cessions of new Sharon, New Vineyard, Anson, and Starkl. 90.00 119944 343 (Calligraphy) 2,000 Years of Calligraphy Taplinger Publishing Co. 1965 - calligraphy 195 p. Red paper wraps. Owner name in calligraphy. 13.00 4001 344 Beebe, William Nonsuch:Land of Water Brewer, Warren & Putnam:NY 1932 Very good condition. Black cloth boards with slight wear to extremities and slight soiling to cover oceanography 259 p. Life in the waters of Bermuda. 16.50 4001 345 Tsuda, Noritake Handbook of Japanese Art Charles Tuttle Co. 1976 paperback edition Very good to near fine condition, art, japan 525 p. + fold out map - 8.50 596/5 346 Ambler, Charles Henry A History of Transportation in the Ohio Valley Arthur Clark Co. 1932 A clean bright unmarked copy showing little sign of usage! history, ohio 465 p. ...with special reference to its waterways, trade, and commerce from the earliest period to the present time. Some pages unopened. Blue cloth. 130.00 6889 347 (Gourds) Gourds, Their Culture and Craft Gourd Society of America 1966 Very good condition. gardening 52 p. Brown wraps. 10.00 5901 348 (Worcester, MA) The Aftermath of '96 The Class of 1896 of the Worcester Polytechnic Institute 1896 Very good condition, '96 graduate inscribes it to another. worcester, massachusetts 117 p. Thin oblong volume is a yearbook showing among other things pictures of the football and baseball teams. 65.00 10962 349 Rose-Innes, Arthur Japanese reading for Beginners, Vol. ll, A Few Chinese Characters K. Yoshikawa & Co. no date Blue cloth with some discoloration. Endpaper slightly discolored, else very good japanese 256 p. + 15 p. - 10.00 4001 351 Holmes, Gordon A Mysterious disappearance A. Wessels Co.:NY 1906 Edgewear, covers slightly soiled, owner name on endpaper fiction 303 p. Yellow cloth boards with red pictorial. 14.00 2 352 Busch, Wilhelm Ein Ubenteuer in der Neujahrnsnacht Walther Fiedler:Leipzig n.d. (ca. 1900) Spine damage with loss of part of spine cover, front interior/exterior hinge crack, signature one including front endpapers detachedas a unit. Contents complete and clean. cartoons, humor, germany 103 p. Red pictorial cloth covered boards. Text in German. 35.00 119910 353 (Cooking) The Boston Cooking-School Magazine... Boston: Boston Cooking-School Magaazine June, July, 1900-April, May, 1901 Soiled cloth covered boards, beginning front interior hinge crack, else very good cooking of Culinary Science and domestic Economics. Vol. V 110.00 119716 354 Husserl, Edmund Logische Untersuchungen Erster Band Prolegomena... Halle A.D.S. Max Niemeyer 1922 mathematics 257 p. zur Reinen Logik. Erster Band. Dritte Unveranderte Auflage. Brown cloth with gold lettering. Slight discoloration of lower inch of covers, else clean and unmarked. Original receipt for this book included (1.19.25 from Speyer und Kaerner to Dr. von Domarus 150.00 11991 355 Atherton, Gertrude The White Morning NY:Fred. Stokes 1918 - germany, fiction 195 p. A novel of the power of the German women in wartime. Dustwrapper review pasted inside rear cover. Brown cloth with paste on picture on front cover. Covers show wear to extremities. Owner name inside front cover. 12.50 11991 356 (Cookbook) British Belles Cookbook Cookbook Publishers, Olathe, KS 1986 Plastic comb binding, very good condition cookbook 82 p. + appendix This originated on Maryland's Eastern Shore, but if you want to identify bangers, bloaters, faggots, and haggis, they are defined...but no recipies for them! It does have scones, Scottish square sausage and generally accepted fare. 5.00 3001 357 Mahoney, Mary (ed) Flavors from an Ikebana Kitchen Ikebana International, Boston 1975, 2nd edition - cookbooks 200 p. Plastic comb binding. Prints of Chinese brush paintings interspersed with typed/ photocopied recipies. Very good condition. Red pictorial wraps 5.00 3001 358 Whitfield, W.C. Here's How Mixed Drinks Three Mountaineers, Asheville, NC 1941 - cooking 76 p. Leather thonged pictorial hinged wood covers. Very good condition. 10.00 4001 360 Johnson, Crane Past Sixty International Theatre Press, San Francisco 1953 Very good condition, Light blue cloth with v/g dj. plays 56 p. Four Plays Dealing with Life Amongst the Oldsters. 15.00 11991 362 Rapp, Marvin A. Canal Water and Whiskey Heritage Press, Buffalo, NY 1992 Clean, unmarked very good condition history, new york 398 p. Pictorial wraps. 10.50 500/5 363 Lee, John S. Nature and Art in the Old World, or Sketches of travel in Europe and the Orient Williamson & Cantwell, Cincinnati, OH 1871 Good + condition, dusty, wear to extremities, some internal foxing art, europe, travel 441 p. Black cloth cover. 21.50 5955 364 Ashley, Robert E. Ashleys of the Old Colony, Vol. One Gateway Press, Baltimore, MD 1981 Very good condition genealogy, massachusetts history 239 p. + laid in index Descendants of Joseph and Elizabeth (Percival) Ashley of Rochester, Mass. Based upon the research of R. Eugene Ashley, et. al. Green cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine. 65.00 608 365 Woollcott, Alexander Two Gentlemen and a Lady Coward-McCann, New York 1928 Very good condition. Covers are clean, no internal marks dogs, animals 121 p. Illustrations by Edwina. Yellow boards with green cloth spine. First edition. 50.00 601 366 Tyson, Carroll B. The Poconos Innes & Sons, Philadelphia 1929 Very good condition. Clean. Some foxing on pages next to illustrations. Clipped corner on second front flyleaf. history, pennsylvania 191 p. Green pictorial cloth covered boards, endpaper maps. Illustrated. 16.50 601 367 Dark, Sidney, and Grey, Rowland W. S. Gilbert, His Life and Letters London: Metheun & Co. n.d. Very good condition, some foxing to contents, no internal marks, boards age toned gilbert and sullivan 269 p. Dark green cloth covered boards. 19.50 601 368 Beals, Carleton Lands of the Dawning Morrow, The Awakening from Rio Grande to Cape Horn Bobbs-Merrill 1948, sated first edition Very good condition, clean and unmarked, in very good dj that has minoe edge chips/wear south america 336 p. Black cloth covered boards. 10.00 601 369 (cookbook) Hemmets Kokbok Stockholm:P.A. Norstedt 1916 Good condition, lacks front endpaper, shows wear to extremities, water stain to upper margin of some pages, age toned pages, No writing and no food stains! Cover picture is bright and clean. sweden, cookbook 418 p. + b/w and color plates Utgiven av fackskolan for huslig ekonomi i uppsala. Tjugforst oforandrade upplagan. In Swedish. Color plates show mushrooms, fish, woodcock and other birds. B/w plates show cuts of meat. Blue cloth covered boards with colorful picture of a maid serving a 25.00 601 370 Merrill, Madeline, and Perkins, Nellie Handbook of Collectible Dolls, Vol. 1 Woodward and Miller 1969 Very good condition, clean and unmarked dolls 76 + A-J Blue plastic ring binder with title and illustration on cover. Registration card and directions in rear flap. 20.00 601 371 Merrill, Madeline, and Perkins, Nellie Handbook of Collectible Dolls, Volume 3 Woodward and Miller 1977 Very good condition, clean and unmarked dolls 253 p. + xxxxiv Green plastic ring binder with errata, registration card, and directions in rear flap. 20.00 601 372 Guild, Lurelle Van Arsdale The Geography of American Antiques Garden City: Doubleday, Doran 1929 Very good condition. Edge wear on lower edges. Pictorial yellow dj has some loss at edges. antiques 278 p. + index Pictorial paper covered board with cloth spine cover. Map on endpapers. 25.00 601 373 (Petersson, Axel) Minnesalbum over Doderhultarn Och Hans Konst Oskarshamns-Bladets Boktryckeri 1928 Good+ condition, clean, shows edge wear wood carving, crafts,Sweden 112 p. This heavily illustrated book is bound in textured wraps. In Swedish, it appears to be a post mortem review of the renowned artist "Doderhultarn's" work, consisting of wood carvings of figures; as well as his biography. 250.00 7010 374 Hepler, Steven, and Krygoski, Robert F. Hanover Township (New Jersey) Arcadia Publishing, Dover NH 1998 Very good condition, front cover has a crease. new jersey history 128 Pictoral wraps. Images of America series. 12.00 6002 376 Grove, John Norwood, (MA) Arcadia Publishing, Dover, NH 1997 very good condition, no marks massachusetts history 128 p. Pictoral wraps. Images of America series. 12.50 6002 377 Lane, James A Birder's Guide to Southeastern Arizona L & P Press, Denver 1984 Very good condition, no marks birds, arizona 122 p. Blue paper wraps. 8.50 500/5 381 Vors, Frederic Bibelots and Curios: A Manual for Collectors, with a Glossary of Technical Terms NY:Appleton 1879 Good condition. Pages age toned. Small marginal stain to last half of book. Front free endpaper detatched but present. Wear to cover edges. antiques 116 p. + ads Brown cloth covered boards with title and embellishments on front cover. 18.00 602 382 Waterman, Thomas The Mansions of Virginia UNC Press, Chapel Hill 1946 Book in Very good condition, glassine a bit bedraggled, and slipcase shows edge wear virginia, history 456 p. + map insert Pale red cloth over boards, glassine wrapper, slipcase 32.50 601 383 May, John A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and North Central N.A. Houghton Mifflin 1939 Very good, no marks, no dj ornithology, birds 554 p. Pale red cloth coverd boards. Heavily illustrated. 19.50 5003 387 Stearns, William A, Adjutant Stearns Boston: Mass. Sabbath School Society 1862 Shows wear to extremities. Minor foxing to contents civil war 160 p. Brown embossed flexible cloth boards. Inscribed to "Henry T. Whiting with the kind regards of Dr. W. A. Stearns & Family" in pencil on front free endpaper. $50.00 806 388 Glover, Anna An Account of John Glover of Dorchester and his Descendants with a Brief Sketch of Some of the Glovers... Boston:David Clapp 1867 Reading copy. Boards are present but detached. Some written notes (relating to Quincy MA Glovers, etc., obit. of Amasa pinned to a page. Bears names of owners from Milton and Quincy, MA. Folks, it ain't pretty, but it's all there! Glover, genealogy 601 p. + errata Who First Settled in New Jersey, Virginia and Other Places. 190.00 7025 389 Lipinski, Robert A. and Kathleen A Professional Guide to Alcoholic Beverages NY: Van Nostrand 1989 Clean unmarked near fine condition. alcohol, bartending. restaurant 589 p. Pictorial paper covered boards. 25.00 70/2 390 Monroe, Ira Thompson History of the Town of Livermore Androscoggin County Maine... Lewiston Journal Printshop 1928 Very good condition. Dusty covers. Owners name ffe. maine, history 275 p. from its inception in 1735 and its Grant of Land in 1772 to its Organization and Incorporation in 1795 up to the present time 1928. Black textured cloth covered boards. 100.00 7015 391 Hart, James D. New Englanders in Nova Albion Boston:Trustees of the Public Library 1976 Very good unmarked condition. Caalifornia, history 34 p. Paper wraps with red lettered title on spine and front cover. 10.50 2962 392 Lawrence, Benjamin F. History of Jay Franklin County, Maine Griffith-Stillings Press 1912 Very good condition. Minor exterior front hinge crack, shelf wear to lower extremities, owners name, two pages have small wrinkles/tears Maine, history 93 p. + foldout map Grey paper covered boards. 60.00 7015 393 Drummond, Josiah H. Joshua Bean of Exeter, Brentwood and Gilmanton, NH... Portland: Smith & Sale 1903 Reading copy. Wear to extremities, hinge cracks, shaken, loose pages. Some notes written in. Complete, but nothing more! genealogy 112 p. and some of his descendants. 150.00 7020 394 Brooks, Van Wyck New England Indian Summer/ Flowering of New England Dutton 1937/1940 Bookplate, else unmarked. Slipcase shows wear. Two volumes in gold gilt slipcase. 20.00 7010 395 (Massachusetts history) Records of the Church in Brattle Square Boston... Boston:Benevolent Fraternity of Churches 1902 Front inside hinge crack, good + condition, bookplate, unmarked genealogy, massachusetts, history 448 p. with lists of communicants, baptisms, marriages, and funerals, 1699-1872. Blue cloth covered boards. 175.00 7030 397 Chamberlain, George Walter The Spragues of Malden Massachusetts Boston:Printed for private circulation 1923 Clean very good condition. genealogy 317 p. + fold out family tree Blue cloth covered boards, deckled edges. One of 500 printed. Inscribed/signed by Phineas Shaw Sprague, son of the author. 155.00 7050 398 DeGraffenried, Thomas P. History of the DeGraffenried Family... Published by the author. 1925 Some pages roughly opened. Very good condition genealogy 282 p. (some unopened) from 1191 A.D. to 1925. Illus. and coats of arms (color). Red cloth covered boards. 85.00 8032 399 Cutting, Suydam The Fire Ox and Other Years Collins:London 1947 Very good condition, no marks. d/j is good+ with spine chips tibet, travel 393 p. Blue cloth with gold lettering. 30.00 801 400 Newman, Eric P. The Early Paper Money of America Whitman 1967 Top of spine loss/stain, two other small spots on rear cover, contents clean tight numismatics, money 360 p. Brown textured boards with gold lettering. Inscribed on ffe "To Eve and Jack with much devotion from your cousin, Eric" 45.00 8016 401 Cowley, Charles Reminiscences of James C. Ayer, and of the Town of Ayer (MA) Penhallow Printing, Lowell 1879 (3rd edition) Water stains to top right corners of pages, most obvious on endpapers, less so on text pages. Exterior covers unstained, but show minor wear to extremities. Ayer, Massachusetts history 156 p. + ads Personal history followed by history of the Town. Brown embossed cloth over boards with gold lettering. 45.00 806 402 Couse, L. Erwina, and Maple, Marguerite Button Classics Lightner, Chicago 1944 (3rd printing) Good condition, clean and unmarked. Shows scuffing/wear to extremities buttons 249 p. Textured brown cloth covered boards. 45.00 8016 403 (Paine Furniture Co.) The Beacon Hill Collection... Paine Furniture Co., Boston n.d. Very good, clean. Spine shows a little wear. furniture 195 p. inspired by the early designers & craftsmen of the eighteen century who created & made furniture of lasting beauty in keeping with the graceful living of the times. pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine. Map endpapers. Heavily illustrated. 35.00 808 404 Coons, Quentin (ed.) Historical Homesteads of Norwell (MA) Norwell Historical Society 1976 Very good condition Norwell, Massachusetts history 56 p. Copied from typescript on one side of page. Line drawings. Three hole punched and fastened in transparent folder. Booklet four of a series. 15.00 804 406 Stoddard, Francis Russell, Jr. The Stoddard Family... Trow Press, NY 1912 Very good clean condition. genealogy 148 p. being an account of some of the descendants of john Stodder of Hingham, Massachusetts Colony. Inscribed with compliments of the author. Green cloth with gold lettering. 125.00 8026 408 Boyden, Arthur Clarke Albert Gardner Boyden and the Bridgewater State Normal School Arthur Willis, Bridgewater, Mass. 1919 Blue gray cloth. Very good clean condition. Bridgewater Sate College, Massachusetts history 157 p. Illustrated. Traces the early history of what is now Bridgewater State College. 50.00 808 409 Cuckson, John A Brief History of the First Church in Plymouth, from 1606 to 1901 Beacon Press 1920 Very good clean condition. Owner name on ffe. Plymouth, Mass.history 117 p. Green cloth with gold lettering. 30.00 804 410 Rockwell, Paul Ayres American Fighters in the Foreign Legion, 1914-1918 Houghton Mifflin. 1930 Very good condition in chipped dj (still good+) Military history 376 p. Grey cloth. 95.00 59710 411 Bogdonoff, Harold, et. al. The Professional Secretary's Handbook Houghton-Mifflin 1984 Very good condition in good dj. business, secretarial 583 p. A guide to the electronic and conventional office. 8.50 61/3 413 King, Thomas Starr An Oration on Independence Day Rockwell and Churchill 1892 Fornt endpapers brittle at hinge, otherwise very good condition history 55 p. Green cloth covered boards. Gold lettering and seal on front cover. 40.00 61/4 414 Banta, R.E. The Ohio Rinehart & Co. 1949 rivers, history 592 p. Hardbound, exlibrary (bookplate inside cover, dj panel pasted to ffe, card sleeve and due date slip inside rear cover, number in white on spine, etc.) 5.00 61/5 415 Davis, Clyde Brion The Arkansas Farrar 1940 Faded spine rivers, history 340 p. Hardbound, exlibrary marks. 5.00 61/5 416 Hopson, Darlene Powell, et. al. The Power of Soul Wm. Morrow 1998 Fine in fine dust jacket blacks, psychology 230 p. Stated first edition. 15.00 61/5 417 Holbrook, Stewart The Columbia Rinehart 1956 history, rivers 393 p. Hardbound. Numerous exlibrary marks. 6.00 61/5 418 Morgan, Dale The Humboldt Farrar 1943 history, rivers 374 p. Hardbound. Numerous exlibrary marks 6.00 61/5 419 Quignard, Pascal The Salon in Wurttemberg Grove Weidenfeld 1991 VG+ in VG+ dj. Novel 274 p. Translated from the French by Barbara Bray. 10.00 61/5 420 Kaye, Marvin et. al. The Masters of Solitude Doubleday & Co. 1978 Very good in price clipped dj 397 p. 8.50 61/5 422 Robbins, Maurice Wapanucket Mass. Archaeological Society 1980 Very good soft cover book 333 p. An archaological report. Signed by Dr. Robbins. Wraps. Numerous chats and photos. Typeface text. 30.00 12015 423 Robbins, Maurice Wapanucket No. 6, An Archaic Village in Middleboro, Massachusetts Cohannet Chapter, Mass. Arch. Society 1959 Very good in wraps. 84 p. + illus + map Typeface text. 20.00 1208 424 MacLiammoir, Michael All for Hecuba, A Theatrical Autobiography Branden Press, Boston 1967 Red cloth covered boards, dust jacket, both very good condition. 356 p. 17.50 61/4 425 O'Neill, Agnes The Cornstalk Grew M & G, Hollywood 1944 Very good in g dust wrapper w. minor loss to edges 217 p. Inscribed by Agnes O'Neill Branscombe, July 1, 1944. Later owners name and address on front free endpaper. 50.00 61/5 426 Frost, Robert Mountain Interval Henry Holt 1924 75 p. Green paper covered boards with cloth spine cover. Owner name on endpaper. Very good condition with some edge wear and bumped corners. 24.50 s10 427 Conway, Paul Gerard New England Short Stories Jay B. Pomphret, Boston 1934 Very good in very good dj. 386 p. This copy is inscribed and signed by Dorothy Piper, author of "Belated Springtime", one of the selections included in the book. 39.00 611 428 Britten, Evelyn Barrett Chronicles of Saratoga Published Privately 1959 620 p. Owner name on front endpaper. Signed by author on title page. A clean fresh copy. 25.00 611 429 Channing, William E. Slavery James Monroe, Boston 1834 167 p. Embossed brown cloth with chipped paper spine label. Signed by Wm. Jones Hoppin, Dec. 1835. Clean tight copy with minor wear to extremities. 120.00 ? 430 Talbot, Frederick A. Motion Pictures,How They Are Made and Worked J.B. Lippincott 1912 340 p. Good+ condition with minor edge wear and hinge cracks. Minor scattered foxing, but no writing or other marks. 195.00 119480 432 (Fine art) Persian Art, An Illustrated Souvenir of the Exhibition of Persian Art at Burlington House, London, 1931 Hudson & Kearns (1931) Blue patterned wraps with applied cover label. Contents vg unmarked, wraps show edge wear and loss to spine ends. art 101 p. Second edition. Heavily illustrated. 11.50 396/5 433 (Aymonier, Genevieve) Dessins de Maitres Anciens Genevieve Aymonier, Paris Mars, 1966 Very good in grey printed wraps fine art unpaged Approx. 20 works of art illustrated on right page, described on opposing page. Price list tipped in. In French. Other editions in stock. 12.50 903 435 Knickerbocker, H.R. et. al. Danger Forward, The story of the First Division in World War II Society of the First Division, Wash. D.C. 1947 Major ugly stain on lower half of front cover which also affects inside cover, endapers, and to a minor degree the title page. Contents of book are clean, but if stains turn you off don't buy this book! Military 429 p. + illus. Map endpapers. Brown cloth covered boards. Numerous maps and photos. 64.00 7010 436 Rich, Shebnah Truro-Cape Cod, Land Marks and Sea Marks Boston, D. Lothrop 1883(1976) Owner name inside cover, else clean vg. condition Cape cod, history 580 p. Reprinted by Bicentennial Committee. 69.00 2150 437 Phillips, Fanny Hitchcock History of the Town of Hanover, Massachusetts, 1910- 1977 Hanover Historical Society 1977 Very good+ condition/ no dj as issued massachusetts history 220 p. Contains historical information about the six villages, fire department, the airport, railroad, and numerous town and fraternal organizations. Green textured boards with gold lettering. 15.00 1113 438 Dwelley, Jedidiah, and Simmons, John History of the Town of Hanover, Massachusetts Halliday Lithograph, West Hanover 1975 (reprint of 1910 edition without the genealogies) Very good+ condition. No dj (as issued) Massachusetts history 291 p. Contains all of the historical material from the original edition, including illustrations. 27.00 1115 439 Merritt, Joseph Foster Old Time Anecdotes of the North River and South Shore Rockland Standard 1928 Massachusetts history, shipbuilding 110 p. + illus. Very good condition. Owner name, George Tolman, Jr. 1930, written inside front cover, otherwise unmarked and clean. Stage coaches, boat launchings, blacksmiths, and much more are found in this slim volume bound in taxtured blue cloth with gold lettering. 50.00 11150 440 McMahon, Timothy J. The Golden Age of the Monmouth County Shore, 1864- 1914 T.J.McMahon, Fair Haven, NJ 1964 New Jersey history 43 p. This slim volume, bound in yellow cloth with green lettering, has been signed by the author. Author biography pasted inside front cover. Very good condition despite some discoloration spots on spine. Illustrated. No dj. 27.50 8995 441 Hayes, Bartlett H., Jr. The Naked Truth and Personal Vision Addison Gallery of American Art, Andover, MA 1955 American art 112 p. Slim volume bound in brown cloth with black lettering. Very good condition, lacking dj. Signed twice by Priscilla Phelps Green once on title page, once on preface page. Numerous illustrations, some in color. 11.00 1118 442 Gifford, Sidney B., and Stone, Seymour H. The Semi-Centennial of the Founding of the City of Syracuse, October 10-16, 1897, The Onondaga Historical Association 1897 New York history, Pilgrims 19 p. Pilgrims at Plymouth; 1620-'21, Represented in Tableaux, by Lineal Descendants Residing in Syracuse. This tract has been bound in marbled boards/cloth spine. Bookplate of the Society of Mayflower Descendants. Labels on covers, and some edge/crnr wear. 15.00 5994 444 Torrance, Mary Fisher The Story of Old Rensselaerlville Privately printed. 1939 Edge wear and a few small stains to wraps, Very good condition internally New York state, history 72 p. Based on old documents, early publications, public records, family letters and data furnished by oldest inhabitants, welded together, and hoping to make sense. With eight inserts as issued. Brown textured wraps. 55.00 809 445 (West Boylston, MA) Proceedings in Connection with the One Hundreth Anniversary Centennial Committee 1910 Wear to extremities, minor foxing, good+ condition Mass. history 164 p. + index of the Incorporation of the town of West Boylston, Massachusetts held at the Town Hall, Thursday January 30th, 1908, and the Centennial Celebration held thursday, July 16th, 1908. Loosely inserted is a program for dedication of Beaman Mem. Library, 1912 45.00 10120 446 Thomas, Marcia A. Memorials of Marshfield and Guide Book to its Localities at Green Harbor Dutton and Wentworth 1854 Owner name, else clean very good condition Marshfield, Mass. history 108 p. Frontispiece woodcut of ancient Winslow house at Marshfield, Mass. Also illus. are Webster mansion, Josiah Winslow, and Peregrine White apple tree. and Preface indicates this is a sketch of localities and early families. Blue embossed cloth bds. 150.00 11130 447 Gardner, Russell H. (ed.) Whitman (MA) Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow Whitman Centennial Comm 1975 Very good condition with minor spotting on front cover Whitman Mass history 175 p. + 1 Many photos. Red cloth boards with drawing of old Whitman Homestead on front cover. 25.00 49715 448 Jeremy Belknap The History of New Hampshire from a copy of the original edition George Wadleigh, Dover NH 1862 New Hampshire history 512 p. ....to which are added notes... by John Farmer. Small bookplate of prev. owner. Marbled boards show edge wear. Black cloth spine worn at ends and front hinge. Browned paper label as issued. A clean, tight volume. 145.00 7035 449 Ochs, Phil Songs of... Appleseed Music, NY 1964 folk music 32 p. + index Brown pictoral wraps show wear and one abrasion at lower right corner. Musical notes penned on one page, else clean. 20.00 511 450 Farley, Walter The Island Stallion Random House 1948 horses 247 p. Stated first printing. Light brown cloth covered boards slightly toned and light spotting to outer spine. Contents clean, unmarked except a small tape mark on one text page 15.00 1211 451 Fish, John Perry Unfinished Voyages, A Chronology of Shipwrecks Lower Cape Publishing 1998 297 p. + index of 60 ships illustrated in the book Copiously illustrated record of marine disasters in the northeastern US from 1606 to 1956. Stiff blue boards with gold lettering. Pictoral dj. Book and dj in as new condition. 35.00 38927 452 Adams, Scott Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook HarperBusiness 1996 unnumbered pages Fine in fine dj. 8.00 1211 454 Bezanson, W.B. The Romance of Religion, A Sketch of the Life of Henry Alline in the Pioneer Days of the Maritime Provinces Kentville Publishing , Kentville NS 1927 Some bent corners and toning but clean unmarked 71 p. Brown textured paper wraps with line drawing of a pioneer meeting house on front cover. Laid in picture of author inside front wrap. 14 source bibliography. Alline was an early evangelist whose teachings contributed to the Baptist denomination in the Mari 18.00 622 455 (Weymouth, Mass.) History of Weymouth, Massachusetts in four volumes Weymouth Historical Society 1923 water stains. Minor wear to cover extremitiies. Overall Good cond. (V 1+2)991+(V3+4)846 p. + fold out map of Town in 1915 Weymouth was settled in 1622, this history provides 2 vol. of history/ 2 vol. of genealogy bound in maroon textured cloth with title/town seal on each front cover. V1- folded map weak at folds, small ink mark top of first few pg, V2-clean, V3-4 have some 275.00 42154 456 Cox, W. W. History of Seward County, Nebraska State Jrnl. Co., Lincoln 1888 nebraska history 290 p. ...Together With a Chapter of Reminiscences of the Earliest Settlement of Lancaster County. Maroon cloth with gold cover and spine lettering. Spine and corner wear, partial front hinge crack. Clean in and out. 65.00 replaces #70 457 Campbell, Mary Mason Betty Crocker's Kitchen Gardens Scribners [1971] vg in vg price clipped dj cooking 170 p. A year round guide to growing and using herbs and vegetables. Pictures by tasha Tudor. 22.00 replaces 127 458 Punshon, E.R. The Conqueror Inn Macmillan 1944 mystery 274 p. Very good+ clean unmarked book in a bright very good price clipped dj. 39.00 9975 459 460